Program

Meeting Theme: Current concepts in upper limb imaging

Full program coming soon!

Day 1

07:00 | Registration is Open

07:00 – 07:45 | AMSIG AGM | Studio 9

08:00 – 08:15 | Meeting welcome and opening – Dr Tom Entwisle

08:15 – 08:30 | Cricket injury – prevalence, mechanism of injury, clinical considerations – A/Prof  John Orchard

08:30 – 08:45 | Pars stress reactions and fractures – Dr Richard Saw

08:45 – 09:00 | Disc protrusions / extrusions in the athlete – considerations for surgery – A/Prof Aaron Buckland

09:00 – 09:15 | Facet joint radiofrequency denervation – Dr Robert Wright

09:15 – 09:30 | Sidestrain MRI findings are associated with time to return to play in first class cricket fast bowlers – Dr Andrew Nealon 

09:30 – 09:45 | Panel Discussion / Live Q&A

09:45 – 10:15 | Morning Tea & Exhibition and E-Poster Viewing 

10:15 – 10:30 | Shoulder impingement in the athlete – a surgeon’s perspective – Dr Richard Dallalana 

10:30 – 10:45 | Platelet-rich plasma injection for tennis elbow – did it ever work? – Prof Rachelle Buchbinder

10:45 – 11:00 | Elbow epicondylitis surgery – A/Prof Eugene Ek

11:00 – 11:15 | Common sporting wrist injuries requiring surgery – Dr Avanthi Mandaleson

11:15 – 11:30 | Finger fractures – surgical considerations in the athlete – Dr Jason Harvey 

11:30 – 11:45 | Panel Discussion / Live Q&A

11:45 – 12:45 | Lunch & Exhibition and E-Poster Viewing 

12:45 – 13:05 | Guest Speaker – Mr Titus O’Reily

13:05 – 13:30 | Achilles tendinopathy and plantar fasciosis – pathophysiology – A/Prof Fiona Bonar

13:30 – 13:45 | Achilles tendinopathy – tendon sheath striping – A/Prof Peter Malliaras

13:45 – 14:10 | Achilles tendon rupture and plantar fasciosis – surgical management in the athlete – Dr Mark Blackney

14:10 – 14:30 | Panel Discussion / Live Q&A

14:30 – 14:45 | AMSIG – 30th Anniversary Recollections – A/Prof Bruno Giuffre, Dr Graham Buirski

14:45 – 15:15 | Afternoon Tea & Exhibition and E-Poster Viewing

15:15 – 15:35 | MRI of muscle injury – Dr Tom Entwisle

15:35 – 15:55 | Hamstring tendon rupture – considerations for surgery – Dr Brian Devitt

15:55 – 16:55 | Case Presentations / Panel Discussion – Dr Stephanie Tan, Dr Peter Larkins, Mr Lachlan Fooks, Dr Brian Devitt, Dr Tom Entwisle

16:55 – 17:00 | Close of Day One – Dr Tom Entwisle

17:00 | Close of Day One

Open to AMSIG Members, non-members, partners and industry

Rooftop Terrace Bar, The Duke Of Wellington,146 Flinders Street, Melbourne, 3000

Established in 1853, The Duke is the oldest licensed pub in Melbourne. Located in the heart of Melbourne’s CBD, and within easy walking distance of Federation Square, this venue has maintained its heritage feel, and iconic status, while offering a welcoming atmosphere.

The 2022 “evening function” will be an informal partially seated and standing evening, offering ample chance to mix and mingle with your colleagues in the newly opened vibrant and stylish Rooftop Terrace Bar. Food stations, canapés and platters will be available throughout the evening.

Tickets: AMSIG Members $100 per ticket, Non-Members, Partners, Industry $150 per ticket

Day 2

Sunday May 15 AEST

08:00 – 08: 15 | Platelet rich plasma for the management of knee osteoarthritis – Prof Kim Bennell

08:15 – 08:30 | Stem cells – A/Prof Julien Freitag

08:30 – 08:45 | Hyaluronic acid – A/Prof David Connell

08:45 – 09:00  | Panel Discussion / Live Q&A

09:05 – 09:25 | Imaging of pubic overload – A/Prof John Read

09:25 – 09:40 | Pubic overload – a clinician’s perspective – A/Prof Amir Takla

09:40 – 09:55 | Femoral and tibial stress reactions – Dr Liam West

09:55 – 10:10 | Metatarsal stress reactions – why location matters – Dr Paul Blackman

10:10 – 10:30 | Panel Discussion / Live Q&A

10:30 – 11:00 | Morning Tea & Exhibition and E-Poster Viewing

11:00 – 11:20 | Guest Speaker Ms Libby Birch

11:20 – 11:40 | Shoulder instability in the athlete – a surgeon’s perspective – A/Prof Greg Hoy

11:40 – 11:55 | MRI post arthroscopy for femoroacetabular impingement – Dr Tim Dickson

11:55 – 12:10 | MRI of Lisfranc ligament complex injury – Dr Anna Taylor

12:10 – 12:30 | Panel Discussion / Live Q&A

12:30 – 12:40 | Announcement: Best E-Poster Prize Winner and AMSIG Annual Meeting 2023 – Dr Tom Entwisle, Dr Peter Counsel

12:40 – 12:45 | Conference close – Dr Tom Entwisle

12:45 – 13:30 | Light lunch

With presentations by:

Prof Jerome Maller,  Revolutionising MSK imaging with AI deep learning”, on behalf of GE Healthcare. 

Dr Robert Wright, “Radiofrequency treatments for sensory joints – shoulder, knee and hip”, on behalf of Medistar. 

Join us for this specialist registrar training session, a 60-minute mock VIVA session to assist you in preparation for the Part II exams.

Attendance at the AMSIG Trainee Academy is included in the trainee registration fee. There are limited spaces for the AMSIG Trainee Academy available for local trainees, at no charge (without access to the AMSIG Meeting).

Please click here to express your interest in attending this session and you will be sent the link to register.

Sponsored by:

Please Note: This is a provisional program, as such is subject to change without notice 

AMSIG Trainee Academy

Sunday May 15 AEST
13:30 – 14:30
CENTREPIECE at Melbourne Park

Sponsored by Capitol Radiology

Join us for this specialist registrar training session, a 60-minute mock VIVA session to assist you in preparation for the Part II exams.  

Attendance at the AMSIG Trainee Academy is included in the trainee registration fee. There are limited spaces for the AMSIG Trainee Academy available for local trainees, at no charge (without access to the AMSIG Meeting). 

Please click here to express your interest in attending this session and you will be sent the link to register.

Speakers: Dr Alex Davies, Dr Yuan Ling, Dr Yin Goh, Dr Vince Mercuri, Dr Amit Lakkaraju